Accident Stropki Paul OUTBACK N56P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291204

Date:Saturday 3 September 2016
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Stropki Paul OUTBACK
Owner/operator:
Registration: N56P
MSN: S9910-0226
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240B4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO)
Destination airport:Dalton, OH (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane stated that during landing, the airplane did not want to "settle" to the runway due to gusting winds. He further stated that upon touchdown the airplane ground looped to the left. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing, and right wing lift strut.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of local weather from an automated weather observation station located about 10 miles to the northwest, showed that about 15 minutes before the accident the wind was variable at 6 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, and few clouds at 4700 feet above ground level. However, the pilot reported the wind at the accident site as 170 degrees true, 8 knots, gusts to 20 knots, and he was landing runway 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA507
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA507

Location