Runway excursion Accident Maule M4 N40661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291205

Date:Saturday 3 September 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N40661
MSN: 2173C
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1481 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he was landing on a backcountry airstrip. He reported that after touchdown, about two-thirds of the way down the runway during the landing roll, the wind shifted to a tailwind. He further reported that the airplane over ran the runway, impacted a hill, and nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

According to the pilot the wind was variable at 7-8 knots prior to the accident.

The Federal Aviation Administration has published the Advisory Circular (AC) 91-79A. This AC discusses the hazards associated with runway overruns and the effect of a tailwind on landing distance and states in part:

The pilot must be aware of airspeed during the approach and of the targeted reference landing airspeed (VREF)/airspeed, plus wind gust adjustments, over the runway threshold. An excessive approach speed may result in an excessive speed over the runway's threshold, which may result in landing beyond the intended touchdown point as well as a higher speed from which the pilot must bring the airplane to a stop.

The effect of a tailwind on landing distance is significant and is a factor in determining the landing distance required. Given the airplane will land at a particular airspeed, independent of the wind, the principal effect of a tailwind on operational landing distance is the change in the ground speed at which the airplane touches down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recognize and compensate for tailwind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway overrun and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA468

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2023 N40661 Private 0 near Coldfoot, AK sub
Loss of control

Location