Runway excursion Accident North American SNJ N7296C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291206

Date:Saturday 3 September 2016
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7296C
MSN: 84979
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:5590 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 - AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perris, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Perris, CA (L65)
Destination airport:Perris, CA (L65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll out with the tailwheel down, the tail of the airplane lifted back into the air, at that time he attempted to abort the landing. The pilot further reported that when the airplane became airborne the left wing dropped, then the right, both of which he countered. Subsequently, the left wing dropped again and struck the ground. The airplane exited the runway to the left and came to rest on its nose. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aileron.

After the accident, witnesses reported to the pilot that a dust devil had touched down in front of the airplane during the landing.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to compensate for a dust devil during an aborted landing, which resulted in the left wing contacting the ground, a runway excursion, and the airplane coming to rest in a nose-down attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA464

Location