Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9928T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291207

Date:Saturday 3 September 2016
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9928T
MSN: 18253028
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5918 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utqiagvik-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK (BRW/PABR)
Destination airport:Barrow, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare on a backcountry airstrip he lost forward visual sight due to a sun glare. The pilot further reported that as he was about to perform a go around, the wheels touched down and the airplane veered off the airstrip to the left. During the runway excursion, the left wheel hit a soft spot and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing strut and fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion, a nose over, and substantial damage to the right wing strut and fuselage. Contributing to the accident was the sun glare which inhibited the pilot's forward visual sight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA463
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA463

Location