Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N2462E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291210

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2016
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aero-smith, Inc.
Registration: N2462E
MSN: 17271291
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9923 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KM
Destination airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that the airplane ballooned during the landing flare and touched down beyond the planned touchdown point. He further reported that the airplane porpoised and on the third bounce he felt a vibration. Subsequently, the airplane departed the runway to the left and stopped in grass next to the runway.

The firewall sustained substantial damage.

The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect pitch control during the landing flare, which resulted in a porpoise, a loss of directional control, and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA460

Location