Accident Beechcraft V35B N23583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291212

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2016
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N23583
MSN: D-10087
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3669 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tea, SD (Y14)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final during a practice instrument approach, the engine lost total power. An attempted engine restart and switching of the fuel tanks was unsuccessful. The flight instructor took control of the airplane from the pilot receiving instruction, and executed a forced landing to a corn field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The airplane was recovered from the field and about 1 cup of fuel was found in the right fuel tank, and the left wing fuel tank was about 3/4's full. The engine was functionally tested for about 10 minutes on the airframe with no anomalies noted. The pilot reported he did not check the wing fuel tanks during pre-flight and relied on the cockpit fuel gauges for fuel quantity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately manage the available fuel supply, resulting in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate preflight by the pilot and flight instructor, and the flight instructor's failure to monitor the fuel levels.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16CA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16CA364

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2016 N23583 Private 0 North of Sioux Falls Regional Airport (KFSD), Sioux Falls, SD unk

Location