Accident Piper PA-18 N7184B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291213

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7184B
MSN: 18-5224
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Off Airport, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel and tundra tire equipped airplane reported that during landing on a soft grass airstrip he conducted a wheel landing instead of a three-point landing. The pilot further reported that during the landing roll, the main landing gear dug into the ground, which resulted in a nose over and substantial damage to both wing struts and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

According to the FAA Airplane Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-3A;
SOFT-FIELD LANDING
The tailwheel should touch down simultaneously with or just before the main wheels, and should then be held down by maintaining firm back-elevator pressure throughout the landing roll. This will minimize any tendency for the airplane to nose over and will provide aerodynamic braking. The use of brakes on a soft field is not needed because the soft or rough surface itself will provide sufficient reduction in the airplane's forward speed. Often it will be found that upon landing on a very soft field, the pilot will need to increase power to keep the airplane moving and from becoming stuck in the soft surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper soft field landing technique on a soft grass airstrip, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA456
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA456

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2018 N7184B Private 0 Kenai, AK sub
Bounced on landing
27 August 2019 N7184B 0 Kenai, Alaska sub
Heavy landing

Location