Accident Cessna 195 N4352V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291214

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4352V
MSN: 7261
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2994 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L4 /R755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Falls, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon Regional Airport, NH (LEB/KLEB)
Destination airport:Livermore Falls, ME (B10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that the tail-wheel equipped airplane started to veer left during the landing roll out in calm wind conditions. In an attempt to bring the airplane back to the runway centerline, the tail of the airplane started to rise off the runway and he "got too aggressive" with the brakes. The airplane nosed-over on to its back, which resulted in substantial damage of the vertical stabilizer, left wing tip, and fuselage. The pilot said there were no mechanical issues with the airplane or engine that would have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA16CA304

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2001 N4352V Fredrick Trevor Jr. 0 Moultonboro, NH sub

Location