Accident Piper PA-18 N9575D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291215

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Swift Fork Air
Registration: N9575D
MSN: 18-6757
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Central, AK
Destination airport:FAIRBANKS, AK (AK28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he diverted to an un-published airstrip along his route due to poor visibility. The pilot further reported that after a normal landing, he was taxing to reposition the airplane and the right main landing gear dropped into a washed out ditch. The right wing impacted the ground and was substantially damaged.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to taxi on unsuitable terrain after landing, which resulted in an encounter with a washed out ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA458

Location