Accident Schneider K/cook C SC SKYBOLT N300SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291217

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Schneider K/cook C SC SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:
Registration: N300SB
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The father of the passenger reported that his son, who was the passenger and owner, had just purchased the airplane, that a prepurchase inspection was conducted, and that 'everything looked good.” The pilot was conducting a personal, local flight in the airplane, which included normal maneuvers and several touch-and-go landings with no issues. However, after the last landing and while taxiing the airplane back to the ramp, the left main landing gear (MLG) collapsed.
Examination of the left MLG's truss structure, which is welded to the fuselage, revealed substantial damage to the fuselage frame structure. Examination also revealed that a weld joint where the truss mounts to the fuselage was cracked and broken. Rust was noted around the weld area, and it appeared that a previous crack had been repaired. The father reported that the area of the failure was hidden behind the bungee and was not visible during the prepurchase inspection. Given the evidence, it is likely that the left main landing gear collapsed due to the weld joint failure.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear truss due to a weld joint failure, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage frame structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR16LA174

Location