Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150 N8120S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291218

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8120S
MSN: 15061720
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5816 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:TOWANDA, PA (N27)
Destination airport:Franklin-Chess-Lambertin Airport, PA (FKL/KFKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during a gusty crosswind landing the airplane touched down and drifted off the runway to the right. He further reported that he added power to abort the landing, but "with the carburetor heat still on, and the flaps at 30 degrees and the temperature of nearly 80 degrees Fahrenheit outside, we did not regain control." The airplane pitched up and the left wing hit the ground. Subsequently, the airplane was "vaulted" over to the right side of the runway and impacted terrain. which resulted in a collapsed right main and nose gear.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The flight instructor reported that the student pilot flared a little high and he thought the landing would be "just a little hard" and he allowed the student to continue. The flight instructor further reported that during the aborted landing, he attempted to help the student pilot maintain control of the airplane, but "it was too late".

The automated weather observing system at the airport about 5 minutes before the accident recorded the wind at 180 degrees true at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The student pilot reported that the landing was on runway 30. The same automated weather observing system about 15 minutes after the accident recorded the wind at 210 degrees true at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control resulting in a hard landing and the flight instructor's delayed action to assist the student pilot during the aborted landing, which resulted in a runway excursion, a right main and nose gear collapse, and fuselage damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA453

Location