Accident Cessna 172 N9480E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291220

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2016
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9480E
MSN: 17272277
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Destination airport:Williamsport Regional Airport, PA (IPT/KIPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that after he had landed he taxied to get fuel. He was waved around behind two parked airplanes. After he passed the first airplane, the left wing of the airplane impacted a hanger.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The student pilot reported that this accident could have been prevented if he had remained focused "on the task of taxiing the airplane, rather than looking at the person/parking spot".

Probable Cause: The student pilot's distraction during taxi operations, which resulted in the airplane's left wing impacting a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA447

Location