Accident Cessna 152 N94939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291222

Date:Sunday 21 August 2016
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94939
MSN: 15285817
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew a straight in approach and opted to use 20 degrees of flaps for the crosswind landing. The pilot further reported that upon touchdown the airplane bounced twice and the nose landing gear collapsed.

A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control during landing, which resulted in a bounced landing, and a nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA448

Location