Loss of control Accident P Z L -warszawa-cnpsl PZL 104 WILGA N65ZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291224

Date:Sunday 21 August 2016
Time:08:00 LT
Type:P Z L -warszawa-cnpsl PZL 104 WILGA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65ZA
MSN: 18830758
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3644 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AUSTIN, NV (KTMT)
Destination airport:Austin, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing atop a backcountry mountain ridge at an elevation of 10,250 feet. The airplane was configured with full flaps and on left base to final turn and the wing blocked his view of the ridge. The pilot reported that in the turn to final he had descended "a couple hundred feet lower" than he should have and when the ridge came into view, he realized he was too low, the airplane would not be able to climb over the ridge, and that he was forced to continue the landing. The pilot further reported that he intentionally aerodynamically stalled the airplane before landing, which resulted in the tail wheel impacting the ground first, then the main landing gear. According to the pilot, to keep the airplane from falling off the edge of the cliff, he "locked up" the brakes, which resulted in a nose over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate descent rate during the base to final turn, which resulted in a forced landing, and an intentional aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's excessive braking, which resulted in a nose over and substantial damage to the empennage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA444

Location