Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291225

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ190
MSN: EE-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Norway. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ190/V: Took off at 11:25 hrs for a reconnaissance mission of the Norwegian Coast from Sula Fiord in the north – south to Stadtlander and Brewanger on the coast. 14/10/1943
Three hours after liftoff, the aircraft was to radio base, but no message was ever received. The planned route from RAF Wick was to fly northeast to the Sula Fiord near Alesund and at that point turn to the southwest and fly down the coast to Stadlandet and continue following the coast to Bermanger. From this point they would follow the coast before making their way back to base.
To avoid enemy radar they would fly at a height of 50' above the waves, was as they were flying low and the weather was very poor with poor visibility, wind and rain that the aircraft dropped below 50' and crashed into the North sea off Norway.
Crew:
W/O (R/116130) John William ADAMSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (R/99704) Robert Hardwick PREST (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1944 LZ441 404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF 2 Bay of Biscay off La Rochelle. w/o
9 February 1945 NT922 404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF 2 Forde Fjord. w/o