Accident Cessna 172 N35408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291226

Date:Saturday 20 August 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N35408
MSN: 17281081
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:5047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of a light single-engine airplane reported that while he and the student pilot were on a taxiway under air traffic control (ATC) instruction, the airplane encountered prop wash, originating from a larger (four engine) turbine-powered airplane performing a maintenance engine(s) run-up. The maintenance run-up was performed in a location adjacent to the active taxiway that was authorized for parking as well as 80% engine(s) power run-ups. The larger turbine-powered airplane was the third in a row a five, of like model airplanes being parked at the location. The light single-engine airplane was not on frequency when the larger turbine-powered airplane was given the clearance, and was not told by ATC at any time during their taxi of the larger turbine-powered airplane's intentions. Subsequently, the light single-engine airplane was blown approximately 80 feet from its original location while taxing behind the larger turbine-powered airplane, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall.

The flight instructor reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

As a safety recommendation the flight instructor stated that the incident could have been prevented with better communications between the tower controllers and the larger turbine-powered airplane's ground personnel.

Probable Cause: The facility's designation of the taxiway for use by maintenance personnel to conduct high thrust tests without appropriate safeguards in place, which led to maintenance personnel conducting high-power, run-up thrust procedures across the active taxiway and resulted in the loss of directional control of a light, single-engine airplane on the taxiway when it encountered a sudden, unexpected blast of engine thrust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA442

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2021 N35408 0 Birchwood, Alaska sub
Heavy landing

Location