Accident Dayton A Babcock STORM N516VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291227

Date:Saturday 20 August 2016
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Dayton A Babcock STORM
Owner/operator:
Registration: N516VB
MSN: TTS61
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Suzuki - Geo G13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Destination airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he was conducting a local flight in the weight-shift-control aircraft when the engine lost total power. He added that he landed the aircraft in a field and determined that the main battery was "completely dead," so he obtained another battery and installed it on the aircraft. He test ran the engine before takeoff, and it performed satisfactorily. During the subsequent takeoff in high grass, the aircraft did not accelerate as expected, and the engine began to lose power. The pilot aborted the takeoff and applied the wheel brakes. The brakes locked, and he lost directional control. The aircraft then impacted a fence and a house before coming to rest on its left side.

The pilot reported that the alternator on the automotive engine, which had an electronic ignition, was likely not charging and that this resulted in the battery becoming depleted and the subsequent loss of engine power. He also reported that he did not account for the effect of the high grass on the airplane's performance and should have aborted the takeoff sooner.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the loss of engine power due to a malfunctioning alternator, which precipitated the off-field landing, and the pilot's decision to attempt to take off from an area with high grass, which precipitated the loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA16LA305

Location