Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5408Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291228

Date:Friday 19 August 2016
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5408Y
MSN: 18-8171
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, she over flew the sand bar that she wanted to land on, in order to ensure that the area was free of hazards. She reported that she executed the approach, touched down, and during the landing roll, "I hit the brakes too hard" and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies during the flight with any portion of the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during the landing roll resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA440

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1984 N5408Y Mark D Haneberg 0 Bear Creek, AK sub
28 March 2002 N5408Y Private 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub
11 June 2005 N5408Y Charles 0 Pamler, Alaska sub
21 June 2008 N5408Y Private 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub
Runway excursion
23 September 2019 N5408Y Northland Hangars Llc 0 Skwentna, AK sub

Location