Runway excursion Accident Valloric Carl Stephen VALLORIC SPORT TRNR N772CV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291229

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2016
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Valloric Carl Stephen VALLORIC SPORT TRNR
Owner/operator:
Registration: N772CV
MSN: CSV-1
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cadiz, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cadiz, OH (8G6)
Destination airport:Cadiz, OH (8G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during landing the airplane touched down and veered to the left. The pilot further reported that he applied right rudder, but accidentally caught the right heel brake and the airplane veered off the runway to the right and subsequently nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and the unintentional right brake application, which resulted in a runway excursion and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA441

Location