Accident Cessna 152 N631TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291230

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Inflight Holdings LLC.
Registration: N631TK
MSN: 15284669
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Plaine, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belle Plaine, MN (7Y7)
Destination airport:Belle Plaine, MN (7Y7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the soft field takeoff roll the airplane veered to the right, and she corrected with left rudder. She further reported that once the main landing gear lifted off the runway, she released the back pressure on the yoke and she "started to lose control" of the airplane. The flight instructor reported that after the loss of control the nose of the airplane "dropped to the ground rapidly", and the right wing impacted the ground and the nose landing gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and firewall.

The flight instructor reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The Federal Aviation Administration has published the Airplane Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-3A (2004). This handbook discusses pilots actions after liftoff during short field takeoff's and states in part:

After becoming airborne, the nose should be lowered very gently with the wheels clear of the surface to allow the airplane to accelerate to VY, or VX if obstacles must be cleared. Extreme care must be exercised immediately after the airplane becomes airborne and while it accelerates, to avoid settling back onto the surface. An attempt to climb prematurely or too steeply may cause the airplane to settle back to the surface as a result of losing the benefit of ground effect. An attempt to climb out of ground effect before sufficient climb airspeed is attained may result in the airplane being unable to climb further as the ground effect area is transited, even with full power. Therefore, it is essential that the airplane remain in ground effect until at least VX is reached. This requires feel for the airplane, and a very fine control touch, in order to avoid over-controlling the elevator as required control pressures change with airplane acceleration.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper pitch technique after rotation during a short field take off, which resulted in the right wing impacting the ground and a nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA437

Location