Hard landing Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2704Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291231

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2016
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2704Q
MSN: 18257904
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4726 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Richardson-Bryant AAF, AK (FRN/PAFR)
Destination airport:Fort Richardson-Bryant AAF, AK (FRN/PAFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on approach to land on a taxiway due to a larger airplane using the runway to offload, he was distracted by the younger passengers in the rear seats and noticed that the airplane's rate of descent was higher than normal. The pilot further reported that, he advanced the throttle to full, however there was not enough time to recover and the airplane landed hard.

While taxing to park the pilot realized that the airplane had sustained substantial damage as the rudder controls where jammed due to the nose gear impacting the firewall. The pilot was able to taxi the airplane to a parking position without further incident.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a controlled landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inattention and distraction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA434

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1967 N2704Q Alpine Airways 0 Windsor Locks, CT sub

Location