Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N5250B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291234

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jacob Luitjens
Registration: N5250B
MSN: 15283816
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Grange-Calloway Airport, GA (LGC/KLGC)
Destination airport:La Grange-Calloway Airport, GA (LGC/KLGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he was on final approach for a full stop landing when he observed another airplane waiting for the active runway. He intentionally landed long to accommodate the traffic and then "made [the] decision to keep up speed" in order to exit the runway quickly. He misjudged his speed and the airplane departed the right side of the runway, continued across a taxiway, and then down an embankment before nosing over. He later reported that the wheel brakes were less effective because he had full flaps selected. Also, he had applied aft yoke inputs, which minimized the effectiveness of the nose wheel steering system.

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage and reported that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to land long and maintain excessive speed during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's decision to maintain full flaps and aft yoke inputs at a higher speed, reducing his ability to stop the airplane on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA16CA294

Location