Accident Piper PA-18 N8097N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291235

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8097N
MSN: 18-8109034
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3599 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchor Point, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McArthur River, AK (N/A)
Destination airport:Anchor Point, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing on a coastal beach, the airplane's left wing struck a driftwood tree branch that protruded from a higher berm. The airplane subsequently spun to the left, which resulted in substantial damage to the elevator and both ailerons. The pilot further reported that he had seen the tree but not the branch on his initial flight over the landing area while looking for debris.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while landing on a coastal beach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA436

Location