Accident Piper PA-34 N8166U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291238

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Eli Air Center Inc.
Registration: N8166U
MSN: 500-0236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the brake was fully engaged and his subsequent failure to notice that his airplane was rolling forward, which resulted in it hitting another airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA454

Location