Accident Cessna 152 N48440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291239

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy
Registration: N48440
MSN: 15280910
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:21986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during a short field landing, she flared a "little bit too high". She pushed the yoke forward, and the nose wheel impacted the ground first, subsequently the airplane porpoised and impacted a taxiway edge identifier light on the edge of the runway. The student pilot further reported that after she applied "heavy" brakes she taxied the airplane to the ramp area without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.

According to the student pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The Federal Aviation Administration has published the Airplane Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-3A (2004). This handbook discusses porpoising and states in part:

In a bounced landing that is improperly recovered, the airplane comes in nose first setting off a series of motions that imitate the jumps and dives of a porpoise—hence the name. The problem is improper airplane attitude at touchdown, sometimes caused by inattention, not knowing where the ground is, mistrimming or forcing the airplane onto the runway.

Ground effect decreases elevator control effectiveness and increases the effort required to raise the nose. Not enough elevator or stabilator trim can result in a nose low contact with the runway and a porpoise develops.

Porpoising can also be caused by improper airspeed control. Usually, if an approach is too fast, the airplane floats and the pilot tries to force it on the runway when the airplane still wants to fly. A gust of wind, a bump in the runway, or even a slight tug on the control wheel will send the air plane aloft again.

The corrective action for a porpoise is the same as for a bounce and similarly depends on its severity. When it is very slight and there is no extreme change in the airplane's pitch attitude, a follow-up landing may be executed by applying sufficient power to cushion the subsequent touchdown, and smoothly adjusting the pitch to the proper touchdown attitude.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper pitch control during the landing flare, which resulted in a porpoise and substantial damage to the engine mount.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA431

Location