Accident Ercoupe 415 N3884H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291242

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2016
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3884H
MSN: 4585
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eminence, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:INDIANAPOLIS, IN (2R2)
Destination airport:Stilesville, IN (II09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private rated pilot reported that he flew a normal traffic pattern to the grass strip airport. During the final landing approach, he was lined up with the runway but a little bit low for the approach. He stated that he knew he was low and for an unknown reason he did not advance the throttle to arrest the airplane's descent. This resulted in the airplane's landing gear contacting the bean field. When the gear contacted the beans, the airplane nosed down into the ground and was damaged. The airplane came to rest on the end of the grass runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. The pilot was not injured. When asked if he experienced any mechanical difficulties with the airplane, he responded that there were none and that the airplane was operating perfectly. Based on this information the pilot failed to maintain a proper glide path during the landing approach and then failed to use available engine power to arrest the descent, resulting in an undershoot and collision with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path during the landing approach and his failure to use available engine power to arrest the descent, resulting in an undershoot and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16CA317

Location