Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N544SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291243

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2016
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Skymates Inc
Registration: N544SP
MSN: 172S8399
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a full-stop landing to the 100 foot wide paved runway the airplane hit "very hard and bounced to a very high level". The student pilot did not execute a go-around and reported that on the second touchdown "he tried to hold it off again", but the operating propeller struck the runway surface and the airplane bounced a second time. On the third touchdown the nose gear collapsed, directional control was lost, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway. After digging into the grass the nose gear completely separated resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and the forward fuselage. The student pilot and the operator reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16CA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16CA319

Location