Fuel exhaustion Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6B N17H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291245

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6B
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service Inc
Registration: N17H
MSN: 13
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparland, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sparland, IL
Destination airport:Sparland, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure from the field service vehicle assisting with the aerial application flight, the pilot checked his fuel gauges and his personal timer for fuel load estimation. The pilot's plan was to complete a field he had been applying chemical and thought he had enough fuel to complete the short flight. While maneuvering in a slow left turn near the field, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot maneuvered the helicopter to avoid trees and the helicopter experienced a hard forced landing to an adjacent field. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Examination of the helicopter by a representative of the operator showed the fuel tanks and fuel lines contained no fuel. The loss of engine power was consistent with fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power, and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16CA321

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2010 N17H Hendrickson Flying Service Inc 0 Blackstone, Illinois sub

Location