Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195 N4026A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291247

Date:Saturday 6 August 2016
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4026A
MSN: 7830
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4325 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsborough, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE)
Destination airport:Hillsborough, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing flare she could not see forward beyond the engine cowl, and due to the side-by-side seat configuration of the airplane she lost sight of right side of runway. She recalled that the airplane touched down slightly left of the center line and continued to roll further left. She reported that she applied full right rudder and applied the brakes in order prevent a runway excursion to the left, but the airplane nosed over and partially exited the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, the vertical and horizontal stabilizer, and the rudder.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the airplane during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point and loss of directional control and her subsequent excessive brake application, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA422

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 2013 N4026A James Grass 0 San Carlos, California sub

Location