Accident Cessna 172 N4801D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291250

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2016
Time:21:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4801D
MSN: 17272362
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a local flight, the pilot reported that while taxing in the non-movement area at night he made a left turn and impacted a building door with the left wing.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the building door, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA417

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 2017 N4801D Private 0 Snohomish County (Paine Field) Airport (KPAE), Everett, WA sub
Runway excursion

Location