Accident Bell OH-58A N288NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291273

Date:Friday 22 July 2016
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:North Star Helicopter Inc
Registration: N288NS
MSN: 40839
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:9862 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Mills, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Northwood, IA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Northwood, IA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing an agricultural application flight. The pilot reported that, while spraying a field, the helicopter struck a wire that he did not see. The pilot reported that after striking the wire, the helicopter came to a stop, and then the wire broke. The pilot flew the helicopter to the ground, and the helicopter hit hard and then flipped onto its side. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a wire strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA289

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 2020 N288NS A Farmer Service Corp 0 Colexico, California sub
CFIT

Location