Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9072X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291274

Date:Friday 22 July 2016
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9072X
MSN: 18253472
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hogansville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CAIRO, GA (70J)
Destination airport:COLLEGEDALE, TN (KFGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to the flight the fuel tanks were "topped off with fuel" and after being distracted, a second walk around the airplane was not properly conducted. The pilot further reported that after about an hour of flight the engine lost power and he was forced to maneuver for an emergency landing. During the emergency landing, the pilot reported that his initial approach was to an interstate, but due to thick traffic he made a turn towards a landfill and impacted terrain.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported that after the impact the passenger received a telephone call from the departure airport fuel service attendant stating that the airplane's left fuel cap was on the airport ramp. During a postaccident examination by the pilot, it was revealed that the left fuel cap was missing.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to replace the left fuel cap following the preflight inspection, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a loss of engine power, an emergency landing, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA387

Location