Accident Kirbybilt Aircraft XCALIBUR N505XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291277

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Kirbybilt Aircraft XCALIBUR
Owner/operator:
Registration: N505XC
MSN: XC001
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:451 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdez Municipal Airport, AK (VDZ/PAVD)
Destination airport:Valdez Municipal Airport, AK (VDZ/PAVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made an approach to a remote grass airstrip that resulted in the tailwheel-equipped airplane being too low to make the airstrip threshold. During the touchdown, the main landing gear impacted an embankment and collapsed, and the bottom of the fuselage impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

As a safety recommendation, the pilot reported to avoid landing at this particular area until more reconnaissance is conducted along with additional off airport operations practice.

The Federal Aviation Administration has published the Airplane Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-3A (2004). This handbook discusses a low final approach and states in part:

When it is realized the runway will not be reached unless appropriate action is taken, power must be applied immediately to maintain the airspeed while the pitch attitude is raised to increase lift and stop the descent. When the proper approach path has been intercepted, the correct approach attitude should be reestablished and the power reduced and a stabilized approach maintained.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate glide path during landing, which resulted in the airplane landing short of the airstrip, a landing gear collapse, and subsequent substantial damage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC16CA055

Location