Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N9928B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291282

Date:Friday 15 July 2016
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9928B
MSN: 34328
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1930 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville, MT
Destination airport:Stevensville, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the takeoff roll from a grass airstrip, the airplane straddled an irrigation pipe on the east side to avoid a dip in the middle of the airstrip, impacted a sprinkler, and he lost directional control. The pilot further reported that the airplane veered left and impacted a fence, which resulted in a nose over and substantial damage to the left wing, empennage, and fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from ground equipment during takeoff, which resulted in an impact with irrigation pipes, a loss of directional control, an impact with a fence, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA376

Location