Accident Cessna 150 N23483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291283

Date:Monday 11 July 2016
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N23483
MSN: 15068982
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, GA (0GE5)
Destination airport:Cleveland, GA (0GE5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during landing the airplane began a sudden right turn, he applied left rudder and brake inputs but to no avail. The pilot further reported that the left wing and nose dropped, and the airplane came to rest on the right side of the runway.

After the pilot exited the airplane it was noticed that the left landing gear had been ripped from the airframe and was subsequently dragged by the brake line for approximately 100 feet. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage, left wing, and left aileron.

A post-accident inspection revealed that the outer gear leg bulkhead failed, allowing the gear leg to drop out of the bulkhead and rotate to the rear during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear attachment during the landing roll, which resulted in a left landing gear collapse, and damage to the left wing and aileron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA374

Location