Runway excursion Accident CCF T-6 Harvard N99CV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291284

Date:Monday 11 July 2016
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CCF T-6 Harvard
Owner/operator:
Registration: N99CV
MSN: CCF4-206
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6776 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NEW PHILADELPHIA, OH
Destination airport:Somerset-Lake Cumberland Regional Airport, KY (SME/KSME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, and after the tail wheel touched down, the airplane swerved to the right, then to the left, and veered off the runway to the right and impacted an airport sign.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron.

Following a postaccident examination of the right/left main landing gear wheel, the pilot sent an email to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, regarding the Timken bearing for the main landing gear wheel, this email stated in part: "The bearing itself is a stock Timken 18200 bearing, nothing special. While jacked up the wheel turns fine by hand. And this is unlike any failed bearing I've seen. And getting close to a CND (cannot duplicate) condition. I think it is possible the bearing was in the process of failing. At touchdown speeds (approximately 60-80 knots) with little weight on wheels the bearing could lock up or freeze momentarily causing the aircraft to veer right".

A photo of the Timken 18200 tapered roller bearing was sent to the manufacturer for further examination. The manufacturer examined the photo and concluded that there was no evidence of damage or scoring, and further reported that if the bearing would have seized, he would have expected to see damage to the rolling contact surfaces.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in runway excursion, and collision with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA373

Location