Runway excursion Accident Helio H 295 N9185Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291285

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H 295
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9185Z
MSN: 1228
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:13352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, he encountered a crosswind gust from the right. Subsequently, the airplane swerved off the runway to the right and ground looped. During the ground loop, the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage. 

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported on the National Transportation Safety Board Accident/ Incident Report Form 6120.1, the wind direction was variable at 8 to 9 knots, with gusts at 2 to 5 knots. The destination airport was not equipped with an automated weather observation system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA366

Location