Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N335SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291286

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Maui Aviators LLC
Registration: N335SP
MSN: 172S9495
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:5470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing touchdown, there were "two small bounces" and then the airplane bounced a third time "hard." The pilot further reported that he was able to taxi the airplane onto a taxiway and subsequently shutdown the engine.

The firewall sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect pitch control during the landing flare, which resulted in a porpoise and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA472
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA472

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2006 N335SP 0 Baltimore, Ohio sub

Location