Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108 N955C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291287

Date:Friday 8 July 2016
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N955C
MSN: 108-3955
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2923 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during takeoff he noticed movement from the left as a deer ran onto the runway. He further reported that he applied right rudder to avoid hitting the deer, but the deer impacted the airplane between the left pilot's door and the horizontal stabilizer causing the airplane to veer to the left. The pilot stated that he attempted to recover by applying maximum right brake and right rudder, however it was ineffective and the airplane exited the runway to the left, ground looped, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, empennage and fuselage. 

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A deer running across the runway and impacting the left side of the airplane, resulting in a loss of directional control, a runway excursion, and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA369

Location