Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182 N9046T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291289

Date:Thursday 7 July 2016
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9046T
MSN: 52946
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3404 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GARDNER, KS (K34)
Destination airport:Searcy, AR (35AR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach to a 2,000-foot private grass airstrip, the pilot reported that he flew the approach "a little high and fast" and slipped the airplane. The pilot further reported that the airplane touched down about mid-field and he applied brakes, but the airplane overran the runway and impacted trees.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. 

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot landed long and failed to stop before the end of the runway, which resulted in a runway overrun and impact with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain a stabilized approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA367

Location