Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 7ECA N87083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291292

Date:Monday 4 July 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N87083
MSN: 1035-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Ridge, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vicksburg, MS
Destination airport:Bastrop-Morehouse Memorial Airport, LA (KBQP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during the attempted takeoff from the turf airstrip, the airplane was not at the expected airspeed three-quarters of the way down the runway, and he decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane became airborne momentarily as the pilot applied brakes and aft control input. Once the airplane settled, he was unable to stop it before it overran the end of the runway, and the airplane then impacted two ditches, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot was departing with a left crosswind and during high density altitude conditions. It is likely that the density altitude coupled with the turf runway increased the distance required to attain the necessary speed for takeoff. Further, the slight balloon of the airplane as the pilot tried to stop it increased the required distance to stop the airplane, and insufficient runway was remaining to stop the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the aborted takeoff, which resulted in it becoming airborne momentarily and then over running the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA250

Location