Accident Rainbow Sky Reach Bushcat N321WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291294

Date:Sunday 3 July 2016
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUSH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rainbow Sky Reach Bushcat
Owner/operator:
Registration: N321WL
MSN: CH172B
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora-Aurora Municipal Al Potter Field, NE (KAUH)
Destination airport:LOUP CITY, NE (0F4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off in meteorological conditions after being weathered in for two days. He further reported that while en route to the destination he encountered deteriorating weather conditions and opted to land at a nearby field to allow the weather to pass. The pilot reported that the terrain looked "manageable and smooth enough to land on", he landed using a soft field landing technique, but during the landing roll the nose wheel dug into the grassy terrain which resulted in a nose over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of the recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 14 miles south east of the accident, revealed that, within about 10 minutes of the crash, the wind was 080 degrees true at 5 knots, visibility 5 statute miles, and overcast at 800 feet. The pilot reported that the lowest ceiling he encountered was 300 feet AGL.

As a safety recommendation the pilot reported that he should not have let peer pressure allow him to change his own personal weather minimums.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly into deteriorating weather conditions, leading to a precautionary off airport soft field landing which resulted in a nose gear collapse and the airplane to nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA355

Location