Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291296

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Windjox LLC.
Registration: N42469
MSN: 18259029
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4245 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R74B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hungry Horse, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Choteau Airport, MT (KCII)
Destination airport:Hungry Horse, MT (8U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed at the accident airstrip previously in September of 2015 with no difficulty. He further reported that the airstrip had about 3000 feet of runway but about 400 feet was unusable for landing due to its roughness.

The pilot reported that on his first landing attempt the approach speed was too fast and he elected to go-around.  He estimated his approach speed during the accident landing about 80 miles per hour. The pilot further reported that the airplane touched down about 500 feet down the runway; he applied the brakes but was unable to stop prior to the end of the runway. The airplane overran the runway and impacted trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

After the pilot and passenger egressed from the wreckage the pilot observed that the grass runway was wet from the morning dew, and the grass was about 7 inches tall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on unsuitable wet terrain, and his failure to stop prior to the end of the runway, which resulted in a runway overrun and impact with tree(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA353

Location