Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 172RG N5100V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291298

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5100V
MSN: 172RG0450
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9529 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Destination airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was receiving instruction in an airplane with retractable landing gear. He further reported that during landing, the airplane touched down and began sliding on the concrete runway, and he "knew something was wrong".

The flight instructor reported that he was the pilot in command of the airplane and that on final both pilots were on the controls. He further reported that he realized there was an issue when he heard metal on pavement.

The airplane impacted the runway with its landing gear retracted, causing substantial damage to the fuselage and bulkhead.

The pilot receiving instruction reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. There was a post-accident landing gear aural warning horn check/test conducted, with no maintenance issues found.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction's omission to use an appropriate checklist and extend the landing gear prior to landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft's fuselage and bulkhead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA364

Location