Runway excursion Accident Cessna 188 N60691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291299

Date:Thursday 30 June 2016
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:
Registration: N60691
MSN: 18802806T
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D2313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Saratoga-Shively Field, WY (KSAA)
Destination airport:Saratoga-Shively Field, WY (KSAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he landed on an asphalt runway after completing an aerial application flight. He reported that during the landing roll, he ground looped the airplane to the right, the airplane exited the runway to the right, and the left wing struck the taxiway indicator sign. The left aileron sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with any portion of the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA354

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2015 N60691 Circle S Aviation 0 Saratoga, Wyoming sub
Runway excursion

Location