Accident Cessna 172RG N9318B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291300

Date:Thursday 30 June 2016
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9318B
MSN: 172RG0790
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7956 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stamford, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terrell Field, TX (TRL/KTRL)
Destination airport:Terrell Field, TX (TRL/KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxiing the airplane parallel to the airport hangars. He reported that he planned to taxi to the run-up area for a planned departure, but the airplane's left wing struck the hangar door casing and spun the nose of the airplane counterclockwise into the hangar door. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and spar carry through.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a hangar during taxi for departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA365

Location