Accident Piper PA-18 N4231Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291307

Date:Monday 27 June 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4231Z
MSN: 18-8457
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2897 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a rough and uneven, gravel covered, off-airport landing site adjacent to a river. Prior to landing, the pilot overflew the landing site multiple times at different altitudes for inspection. During the landing rollout the right wing struck tree branches, which resulted in a ground-loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, empennage and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he would have increased his familiarization of off-airport operations, or selected a more suitable landing site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for an off-airport landing, which resulted in a collision with trees and a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC16CA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2023 N4231Z Private 0 Hunter Creek, AK sub

Location