Accident Cessna 172 N734UF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291308

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N734UF
MSN: 17269119
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to perform takeoff and landing practice in the airport traffic pattern. The pilot performed a run-up check of the engine before departing and completed a successful circuit around the traffic pattern. During the second takeoff, while the airplane was about 300 ft above the ground, the engine rpm reduced from 2,500 to 1,800. The pilot declared an emergency and then landed the airplane in a grassy area between two parallel runways. During the landing, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The engine and airframe were not examined after the accident; thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during the initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA16LA231

Location