Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150 N5842E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291310

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5842E
MSN: 17342
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3949 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing roll of his first solo flight, a gust of wind lifted the left wing of the airplane. He further reported that he attempted to correct with left rudder but the left wing impact the ground. The airplane continued off the runway to the right, impacted an airport marker, and the left main landing gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport, revealed that, about 10 minutes before the accident the wind was 080 degrees true at 3 knots. A further review revealed that, about 10 minutes after the accident the wind was 150 degrees true at 3 knots. The airplane landed on runway 08.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion, impact with a sign, and left wing damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA349

Location