Accident Cessna 172 N21553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291313

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N21553
MSN: 17263970
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BOYNE CITY, MI (N98)
Destination airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a night landing he collided with a deer on the runway during touchdown. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator of the airplane.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The collision with a deer during touchdown of a night landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA346

Location